Accident Cessna 152 N5172B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295255

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2003
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Orlando Flight Training
Registration: N5172B
MSN: 15283788
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9273 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated, after taking off, and at an altitude of about 200 to 300 feet mean sea level, the engine lost power. The pilot made a 180-degree turn back to the airport, but was unable to reach the runway, and impacted with trees on the northwest corner of the airport. The FAA inspector who responded to the accident stated that several discrepancies were found during the postaccident examination of the engine. The shielding was separated on five of the eight ignition leads, the No. 2 cylinder ignition lead was misfiring into the shielding, and there was excessive play in the carburetor throttle shaft. The contacts on the distributor blocks of both magnetos were burned and worn, and the fuel screen was very dirty.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to inadequate maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA179