Accident Piper PA-22 N615A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295259

Date:Sunday 7 September 2003
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N615A
MSN: 22-18
Total airframe hrs:2283 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atwood, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuscola, IL (K96)
Destination airport:Atwood , IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a landing in a soybean field. The pilot reported he flew a traffic pattern above a soybean field that he mistakenly identified as the grass runway at IL31. The pilot stated he did not realize his mistake until the aircraft contacted the soybean crop just prior to touchdown. The pilot reported that it "was to late to go around so [he] attempted to land." During the landing attempt the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that the soybean field in which the landing was made was approximately 1/2 mile from the accident location. The pilot stated that he was "fatigued" during the accident flight, which most likely contributed to his misidentification of the landing area. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had verified the location of the runway while in the traffic pattern.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to correctly identify the location of the airport. Factors to the accident include the pilot flying while fatigued, which contributed to his misidentification of the runway, and the rough/uneven soybean field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA304