Accident Cessna 172G N3811L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295260

Date:Sunday 7 September 2003
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Monarch Aviation
Registration: N3811L
MSN: 17253980
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, MI (6D6)
Destination airport:(6D6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted trees and terrain during initial climb from a 4,200 foot long hard surfaced runway. The pilot reported the airplane had full fuel and 3 passengers. The pilot stated that for the takeoff he selected 20 degrees of flaps, rotated the airplane about 60 miles per hour, and kept the airplane in ground effect to gain airspeed. He stated that during the climb the wings started to stall. The pilot lowered the nose to regain airspeed, but impacted 70 foot high trees at the departure end of the runway. The airplane flight manual recommends no flaps for normal and obstacle clearnace takeoffs and flaps 10 degrees to shorten ground run. It does not recommend flaps settings of 30-40 degrees. Based upon the airport's weather observation temperature data, the density altitude was 2,332 feet mean sea level with a relative humidity of 51 percent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate takeoff procedure with the use of 20 degrees of flaps. Contributing factors were the interrelated effects of high aircraft weight, the density altitude, and the relative humidity. An additional factor was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA303