Accident Cessna 152 N4725B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295262

Date:Sunday 7 September 2003
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dominion Aviation Services Inc.
Registration: N4725B
MSN: 15283599
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10566 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Destination airport:Franklin Municipal Airport, VA (FKN/KFKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing on a 4,977-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, asphalt runway. He stated that everything appeared to progress normally until the point of the flare. At that time, the airplane ballooned and he pushed the nose of the airplane down. The nose wheel struck the runway and collapsed. The student pilot further stated that he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions. He added that the windsock registered little, if any wind.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03CA192