Accident Piper PA-18-180 N8597D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295263

Date:Sunday 7 September 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8597D
MSN: 18-6248
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle , AK
Destination airport:Eagle , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo airline transport pilot was landing on a mountain ridgeline in a tailwheel, tundra tire-equipped airplane. The airplane touched down on the rough and uneven terrain without difficulty, but during the landing roll, the pilot inadvertently applied excessive braking action. The airplane subsequently nosed over and sustained structural damage to the rudder and wing lift struts. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, and his excessive use of the airplane's brakes during the landing roll, resulting in a nose over. A factor associated with the accident was rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03CA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03CA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 1994 N8597D 40 Mile Air, Ltd. 0 Tok, AK sub
26 August 2004 N8597D 40 Mile Air Ltd. 0 Paxson, Alaska sub
16 August 2006 N8597D Forty Mile Air Ltd. 0 Tok, Alaska sub