Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP HL1174 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295272

Date:Thursday 13 October 2022
Time:c. 11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Korea Aerospace University
Registration: HL1174
MSN: 172S11317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ulsan Airport (USN) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bongsan-ri-Uljin Airport (UJN/RKTL)
Destination airport:Ulsan Airport (USN/RKPU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP crashed under unknown circumstances while landing at Ulsan Airport (USN/RKPU).
The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://en.yna.co.kr/view/AEN20221013007300315
https://www.fnnews.com/news/202210131502169292
https://www.usmbc.co.kr/article/fdcei4nAN50Qf76

History of this aircraft

Ex N9496J