Accident Cessna 172RG N6368R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295273

Date:Saturday 6 September 2003
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6368R
MSN: 172RG0171
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blanchard, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Destination airport:Bonners Ferry, ID (65S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while climbing there was a loud bang and simultaneously a spray of oil across the front windscreen. Several seconds later smoke began to develop within the cockpit and the pilot secured the engine and executed an off airport landing. The aircraft encountered rough, deeply furrowed terrain on rollout during which the landing gear collapsed. Post crash examination of the aircraft's engine revealed that the three-quarter inch hex head plug at the front of the engine, which retains the propeller governor idler gear shaft, had backed out of its threaded insert. The plug, which was found in the bottom of the engine had no safety wire attached and no safety wire was observed on the tie down point on the engine. The propeller governor idler gear shaft setscrew was loose and the gear shaft itself was missing. With the hex head plug and propeller governor idler gear shaft released, engine oil, under pressure could exit the engine. The engine had been overhauled 248.2 hours prior to the accident and then subsequently repaired for a propeller strike. It could not be determined whether any action related to the safety wiring of the hex plug or any adjustment to the set screw had been conducted at the overhaul or prop strike repair.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine oil as a result of the inadequate installation of the idler gear shaft set screw and the lack of a safety wire on the hex head (oil) plug. A contributing factor was the rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA187