Accident Bell 206B N59506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295274

Date:Saturday 6 September 2003
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Scott Heger
Registration: N59506
MSN: 1347
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Allison A250-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control of the helicopter while maneuvering and the helicopter impacted water and sank. The pilot was manuevering over a boat race and was flying over the start line about 400 feet agl, on a magnetic heading between 235 to 240. He felt the helicopter drifting north and east. A turn was initiated; however, simultaneously, the helicopter "shuddered and snapped into a rapid right yaw." Left antitorque pedal was applied but the helicopter continued to turn 360 degrees repeatedly while losing altitude. Just prior to impact, the pilot pulled up on the collective and pushed the cyclic into a forward right position intending to assist the main rotor blades in stopping. The Rotorcraft Flying Handbook states that a loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) is the occurrence of an uncommanded yaw rate that does not subside on its own accord, which can result in the loss of helicopter control. The recovery technique for LTE is full left pedal while simultaneously moving cyclic control forward to increase airspeed. If altitude permits, reduce power.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate remedial action in response to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03CA279