Accident Cessna 150J N60571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295278

Date:Saturday 6 September 2003
Time:07:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Arnold
Registration: N60571
MSN: 15070413
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aztec, NM (Q19)
Destination airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was preparing to land on runway 07. He said he did not pull the carburetor heat on until after the turn to final. At that point, the engine "suffered a loss of power" but, it did not "miss or sputter." As the airplane descended below runway elevation, he attempted to land in the only available clear area. The airplane impacted the terrain and nosed over, separating the engine and substantially damaging the empennage. According to carburetor icing charts, the weather conditions were conducive for "serious" carburetor icing at any power setting.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper procedures/directives, and the delayed activation of carburetor heat which resulted in the loss of engine power and subsequent impact with terrain. Contributing factors include the carburetor icing conditions, and the rough/uneven and drop-off/descending terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA149