Accident Piper PA-18-150 N115HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295399

Date:Saturday 9 August 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Hawkins
Registration: N115HP
MSN: 18-8910
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4489 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rapids, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greybull-South Big Horn County Airport, WY (GEY/KGEY)
Destination airport:Park City, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he over flew his intended landing site, a gravel road to determine its condition and the direction of the prevailing winds. He then made a standard traffic pattern entry landing to the east. The pilot reported that the gravel road was 25 feet wide, down sloping to the east and 1,000 feet in length that was "slightly winding." During the landing roll (decelerating through about 35-40 mph), the pilot determined that the aircraft was drifting right and he began correcting for the drift. He then noticed that the right tire was deflated and rolling on the rim. The aircraft's right wheel entered a shallow ditch at the edge of the road and the aircraft then departed the landing surface and traveled over rough down sloping terrain before nosing over and coming to rest inverted. The pilot, who held a mechanic's license, reported that upon examining the right wheel following the accident he found the wheel's valve stem to be broken.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear tire valve stem and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. The deflation of the tire and rough/uneven terrain were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA166