Accident Lefever-paul SKYBOLT N94PL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295400

Date:Saturday 9 August 2003
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Lefever-paul SKYBOLT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94PL
MSN: 55118501
Total airframe hrs:1451 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MT. HAMILTON, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LODI, CA (1O3)
Destination airport:San Martin, CA (Q99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while he was cruising at 5,500 mean sea level the engine quit, and he thought that he had run out of fuel. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the accident site was not able to locate any fuel in any of the fuel tanks, and there was no indication of a fuel leak.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA255