Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150K N6501G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295401

Date:Friday 8 August 2003
Time:19:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6501G
MSN: 15072001
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4340 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Neosho Hugh Robinson Airport, MO (KEOS)
Destination airport:Neosho Hugh Robinson Airport, MO (KEOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot stated that she was on a four-leg solo cross-country flight and was en route back to her original departure point when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that while en route she got a little disoriented. She reported that while in cruise flight, about 2,300 feet above sea level (MSL), "the engine started to sputter." The engine subsequently stopped producing power. She stated she applied carburetor heat and set up for a forced landing. During the course of the landing, the engine regained power briefly, according to the pilot. She reported she was not sure if the aircraft climbed during the time engine power was regained, or if the descent rate just leveled off. She stated that, while the engine was producing power, she turned to the right to avoid a tree line ahead of the aircraft. However, the engine again lost power and during the turn the aircraft impacted the ground. The pilot reported no problems with the aircraft or engine prior to the loss of engine power. After the accident a total of 1-3/4 gallons of fuel was recovered from the aircraft. The Missouri State Highway Patrol Incident Report stated: "[The pilot] stated she believed her aircraft was out of fuel and she attempted to make an emergency landing." The aircraft owner's manual notes the unusable fuel quantity as 3-1/2 gallons. According to the pilot's logbook, she had accumulated 29.8 hours total flight time. Total solo flight time recorded was 1.0 hour and 5 landings.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot becoming lost/disoriented. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA252