Incident Schleicher ASK 13 BGA 1508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29541

Date:Saturday 24 November 2007
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Vale of White Horse GC
Registration: BGA 1508
MSN: 13121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sandhill Farm, Shrivenham, Swindon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sandhill Farm, Shrivenham, Swindon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Sandhill Farm, Shrivenham, Swindon, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to the P1's report, the P2 flew the circuit well, turning onto final approach at a sensible height and position, although a little fast. After the P1 commented on the airspeed, P2 slowed the glider down and opened the airbrakes. The instructor noted that the P2 was slow to recognise that the glider was now undershooting the landing reference point so he took control, immediately closing the airbrakes.

Realising that the glide onto the airfield was now marginal, the instructor chose to trade height for speed and lowered the nose of the K13, intending to fly low over the public road before hopping over the boundary hedge to land on the airfield.

A bush growing a metre or so proud of the hedge caught the port wingtip, slowing and yawing the glider round until it hit the ground nose first.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask13.htm
2. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-1508
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20150512163452/http://www.swindongliding.co.uk:80/phpfusion/news.php