Accident North American AT-6D N9272K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295410

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2003
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D
Owner/operator:Joseph E Habeger
Registration: N9272K
MSN: 88-15693
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookings, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookings Airport, SD (BKX/KBKX)
Destination airport:Madison Airport, SD (XMD/KMDS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A North American AT-6D sustained substantial damage during a wheels-up forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power. The pilot stated that he had just taken off and was on a downwind for a pass at the field when he lost fuel pressure and engine power. He said that the engine "caught" a couple of times and then quit. He said that he selected a hay field to execute a forced landing to and decided to land wheels up. He stated that he hit a tree in the field during the landing attempt. According to a Sheriff's report, the pilot reported that he was running out of fuel and was looking for a place to land. As he was traveling north he clipped a tree, struck the ground, and then slid to a stop. The pilot said that he did not know how much fuel was on-board the airplane. There was no fuel present in the gas tank after the accident.

Probable Cause: The inadequate fuel supply for the flight, and the inadequate preflight by the pilot resulting in exhaustion of the fuel supply and subsequent loss of engine power. The tree was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA249