Accident Piper PA-18 N9668P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295412

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Super Cub Partners, LLC.
Registration: N9668P
MSN: 18-7509-007
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seward, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordova , AK (CVD)
Destination airport:Seward Airport, AK (SWD/PAWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo airline transport certificated pilot was landing a float-equipped airplane in a remote, freshwater bay. The pilot reported that during the landing roll, he added a slight amount of left rudder to straighten the airplane's track on the water. The airplane subsequently cart-wheeled to the left, nosed over, and sank in shallow water. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent water loop/swerve during landing roll, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03CA090