Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2973T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295413

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2003
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Iso Ero Service Inc
Registration: N2973T
MSN: 28-8016008
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crowheart, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverton Airport, WY (RIW/KRIW)
Destination airport:Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, with his three passengers, was climbing through 9,500 feet to fly over a mountain. He said that he encountered a severe downdraft and was unable to clear the mountain peak. He made a forced landing straight ahead, "for fear of a stall or spin into the trees." The airplane slid approximately 100 feet, separating the fixed landing gear and crushing inward the fuselage bottom. The density altitude at the accident location, an altitude of 8,795 feet, was calculated to be 11,955 feet. The density altitude at 9,500 feet was calculated to be 12,825 feet. The airplane manufacturer's representative said that "published engine performance charts indicate that the airplane had exceeded its certificated limitations." A postaccident engine test run was performed, and no anomalies were identified.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning (attempting to exceed aircraft's published certificated performance), the pilot not obtaining sufficient altitude to clear the terrain (not possible), and the pilot's inadequate in flight planning/decision making. Contributing factors were the high-density weather conditions, the downdraft weather conditions, and the mountainous terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 1982 N2973T Holzmeister Aviation 0 Oakley, KS sub