Accident Schleicher ASG 29 D-2929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29542

Date:Friday 21 December 2007
Time:15:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASG 29
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-2929
MSN: 29001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Makarora, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZOA
Destination airport:NZOA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was competing in day three of a Grand Prix style glider race based out of Omarama - NZOA. The glider struck a small sloping spur ridgeline (Turret Peaks) that lay approximately parallel to the intended flight path.
Whilst manoeuvring in the close vicinity of a mountain ridge, the pilot probably encountered sink and or severe local turbulence and was unable to maintain terrain clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/fatal-accident-reports/D-2929_Fatal.pdf