Accident Beechcraft 19A N7643R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295422

Date:Saturday 2 August 2003
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Beechcraft 19A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7643R
MSN: MB 435
Total airframe hrs:4261 hours
Engine model:Lycoming RL-25015-27A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, TX (T82)
Destination airport:Midland Airpark, TX (MDD/KMDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power during the initial climb through 500 feet. The pilot turned the airplane toward the airport and elected to execute a forced landing. The FAA inspector reported that the annual inspection was overdue, and that improper maintenance procedures used in the installation of the air filter and overdue annual inspection rendered the aircraft un-airworthy. Inspection of the induction system revealed that part of the filtering foam of the air filter was pinched between the filter screen and filter box. Further examination of the carburetor revealed that a 6 inch long and 1/4 inch wide piece of the filtering element was found lodged over metal vanes located at the carburetor venturi. The carburetor representative reported that: "The piece of foam would have not only reduced the airflow to the engine, but also caused the air fuel mixture to become too rich, both of which would tend to reduce power output."

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a rich mixture and reduced airflow to the engine. Contributing factors were the owner's failure to obtain an annual inspection, and improper maintenance procedures used in the installation of the air filter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA191