Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150L N6791G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295423

Date:Saturday 2 August 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Nathan Carraway
Registration: N6791G
MSN: 15072291
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5574 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bluff, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlisle, AR (4M3)
Destination airport:Pine Bluff-Grider Field, AR (PBF/KPBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over in a soybean field during a forced landing due to fuel exhaustion while on a cross country flight. The pilot made one quick en route stop and decided to make his second stop to refuel and check the weather. The airport where he landed had run out of fuel. The pilot was informed of another nearby airport that had just installed a new fuel pump. Upon reaching that airport, the only pump he could locate contained diesel fuel. The pilot then departed for another airport where he knew fuel was available. A loss of engine power occurred when he was approximately 5 miles away from the airport. The pilot reported the right fuel tank quantity indicator was showing one-quarter of a tank and the left fuel tank quantity indicator was bouncing between one-quarter tank and empty. The pilot reported that due to nearby obstructions, he elected to land on a small dirt road in a soybean field. He stated he lowered the flaps during the landing approach, but they did not extend all the way. He stated there were trees and a plow at the end of the road. The pilot stated that as the airplane touched down, he heard the flap motor running. The pilot reported, "As the trees ahead became closer I could sense that I had too much speed to stop in what I thought might be a safe distance from the trees and knew I had to turn, at the last moment and go into the soybean rows to dissipate the forward speed." He reported that once in the field, the airspeed decreased and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported he flew a Hobbs time of 3.7 hours during the trip.

Probable Cause: Inadequate preflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion during the cross country flight. A factor associated with the accident was the rough terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA245