Accident Gerlach Skyraider II N1068S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295427

Date:Saturday 2 August 2003
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Gerlach Skyraider II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1068S
MSN: SRII-036
Engine model:MZ 202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted a road after takeoff. The pilot reported that the takeoff roll was long and the airplane's engine seemed to lose power. He stated that he "released [the] flaps to gain speed but the engine seem[ed] to have less power." The pilot said that after clearing the fence at the end of the runway, he turned right and crashed on the road. The passenger reported that on the accident flight the pilot used flaps during the takeoff and, in his opinion, the use of the flaps produced enough drag to slow the aircraft's speed on takeoff. A witness stated that he observed the accident airplane during the takeoff, and the airplane was "going too slow, too low, and was climbing too steeply." The witness stated that the airplane then stalled and struck the ground. He stated that the airplane's engine was running until the airplane struck the ground. In his written report, the pilot listed no mechanical malfunction of the airplane. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff, his improper use of flaps during the takeoff, and his failure to attain sufficient airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with a road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03FA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03FA239