Accident Piper J3C-65 N70522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295428

Date:Saturday 2 August 2003
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:
Registration: N70522
MSN: 17528
Total airframe hrs:2863 hours
Engine model:Continental C65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chadron, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chadron, NE (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted a hangar immediately after takeoff from an alfalfa field. The pilot reported that he taxied for takeoff, leaving what he thought was sufficient distance for the takeoff roll and initial climb. He noted that during the takeoff, at a point three-quarters of the distance to the hangar, he realized he was not going to be able to clear the obstacles. The pilot stated: "I was in a nose up attitude to try to clear the hangar but could not gain enough altitude. I hit the hangar just left of center and the plane fell back to the ground." The field was approximately one mile square and was surrounded by a barbed-wire fence. The available distance from the point where the takeoff was initiated to the hangar was approximately 730 feet. The takeoff path reportedly sloped upward about 10 feet. The pilot reported that there were no malfunctions with the aircraft or engine prior to the accident. Winds in the vicinity were reported from the south at eight knots. Temperature and dew point were 22 degrees Celsius and 29.98 inches of mercury. Density altitude was calculated as 4,847 feet. Federal regulations require the pilot-in-command to review takeoff distance data prior to flight to ensure sufficient runway distance is available.

Probable Cause: Inadequate preflight planning by the pilot to ensure the required takeoff distance was utilized, as well as a failure to abort the takeoff. Contributing factors were the uphill gradient and the hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA244

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 2015 N70522 Private 0 Greeley, CO min