Accident Teratorn UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295430

Date:Saturday 2 August 2003
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Teratorn
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elbow Lake, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elbow Lake, MN (KPVY)
Destination airport:ELBOW LAKE, MN (Y63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unregistered two-place airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain. The non-instrument rated pilot was fatally injured. The accident pilot was told by his wife prior to the flight that the weather conditions at the destination were foggy. The accident pilot replied to his wife that he could see the tops of the trees "and he was going to fly low and follow the rail road tracks." The Sheriff's report stated the pilot's brother said that "it was too foggy to be flying. The only reason he was flying was to look for [the accident pilot,] his brother."

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional flight into known fog and failure to maintain aircraft control during cruise flight. A factor was the fog, and the low altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA242