Incident Slingsby T.38 Grasshopper TX.1 WZ788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29555

Date:Thursday 21 May 1953
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.38 Grasshopper TX.1
Owner/operator:161 GS ATC RAF
Registration: WZ788
MSN: 784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slingsby T.38 Grasshopper TX.1 WZ788: Built to contract No.7419 at the Slingsby Sailplane factory at Ings Lane, near
Kirbymoorside, Yorks for Combined Cadet Force and Air Training Corps use as one of a batch of 62 Slingsby T.38 Grasshopper TX. Mk 1 Primary gliders, serial block WZ753-798.

A total of 115 Grasshoppers were built 1952-53, using reworked wings and tail surfaces from Air Training Corps Slingsby T-7 Cadet Mk.1 gliders and a new fuselage frame which was a simplified version of the German S.G.38 primary glider. The Grasshoppers were used for ground training and with a rubber bungee for ground slides or the occasional short hop only and were intended to develop a cadet's self discipline and leadership while introducing him to RAF procedures.

Delivered 9/9/1952. Struck off charge 21/5/1953 as CAT 5(s), presumably after accident, but details not yet known. Note that 21/5/1953 was the struck off charge date, and not necesarily the date of the accident.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t38.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slingsby_Grasshopper
4. https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/1994-1349-A-Grasshopper-WZ791.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Glider_units