Incident Slingsby T.38 Grasshopper TX.1 WZ823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29556

Date:Sunday 21 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.38 Grasshopper TX.1
Owner/operator:141 Gliding School ATC RAF
Registration: WZ823
MSN: 804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slingsby T.38 Grasshopper TX.1 WZ823: Delivered 1/12/1952, to 141 Gliding School, Air Training Cadets, RAF. Written off 21/6/1953 after non-fatal take off accident at RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent, details not yet known

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t38.htm
3. https://www.schulgleiter.de/schulgleiter-uk.html