ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295561
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JUL-2003 |
Time: | 13:50 LT |
Type: | Helio H-391B |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N17081 |
MSN: | 068 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | BIG LAKE, Alaska -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | BIG LAKE, AK |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot landed a float-equipped airplane on a lake near his cabin. The pilot did not hold a seaplane rating. The pilot said he then began a takeoff toward the south, with about 5,000 feet of available space. During the initial climb, the oil pressure decreased to about 60 psi, and the engine rpm decreased to 3400 rpm. The airplane climbed to about 150 feet and the bottom of the floats struck several tree tops. The airplane then descended to the ground and received damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot said the wind was from the southwest about 3 knots, and the temperature was about 74 degrees. A postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any evidence of a mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during takeoff initial climb, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees.
Sources:
NTSB ANC03LA070
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location