Accident Ruminski Ultra Pup N124TR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295575

Date:Saturday 5 July 2003
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Ruminski Ultra Pup
Owner/operator:Ted Ruminski
Registration: N124TR
MSN: 0124
Total airframe hrs:239 hours
Engine model:T.E.C. 2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Connersville-Mettel Field, IN (CEV/KCEV)
Destination airport:Richmond Airport, IN (RID/KRID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it ground looped during landing. The un-certificated pilot reported a left quartering headwind while attempting to land. He stated that he had to "crab" into the wind. According to the pilot, he was not square with the runway and touched down sideways and the airplane ground looped. The weather was reported as: wind variable at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control and the airplane ground looped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA195