Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3367F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295577

Date:Saturday 5 July 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3367F
MSN: 18257367
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athol, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Destination airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the pilot heard a loud clank, and then saw the oil filler door on the nose cowl pop open. Immediately thereafter, the engine lost a significant amount of power, and the windshield began to be covered with a film of oil. The pilot therefore elected to make an emergency landing on a nearby road, and although the initial touchdown was successful, the oil coated windshield made it impossible for the pilot to seeing where he was going. Ultimately the aircraft departed the side of the road and impacted a culvert, whereupon the nose wheel strut collapsed. It was ultimately determined that the number five connecting rod cap bolt failed in overload after its retaining nut backed off to a point where it was retained by only two threads. Further examination of the nut and cotter pin revealed that the cotter pin retaining the rod bolt nut had experienced fatigue crack propagation failure in two location. It was determined that both cracks initiated at locations were the insufficiently torqued connecting rod cap bolt nut had vibrated against the cotter pin surface.

Probable Cause: The failure of one of the number five connecting rod cap bolts during cruise flight due to the associated number five rod cap bolt nut being insufficiently torqued at the last major overhaul. Factors include a culvert alongside the road where the pilot found it necessary to execute his emergency landing and the restriction of the pilot's forward vision due to a film of oil on the windshield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA129