Accident Lockheed 402-2 N3380G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295582

Date:Friday 4 July 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Lockheed 402-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3380G
MSN: 1010
Total airframe hrs:2794 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-470-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Headquarters, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orofino, ID (S68)
Destination airport:Headquarters, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With no refueler at departure airport, the pilot felt he had enough fuel to make it to his destination. En route he realized he would not have enough fuel to reach his destination and chose to return to the departure airport. Encountering a 25 knot headwind and realizing he would not have enough fuel to reach his destination, the pilot elected to make a precautionary landing at an old logging staging area/road. While attempting to land on the unused emergency strip, the aircraft encountered a downdraft and struck trees at the end of the runway. Both wings, the rudder, elevator, and both horizontal and vertical stabilizers sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning and improper fuel consumption calculations. Factors contributing to the accident included the unfavorable wind condition, the downdraft, and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA127