Accident North American P-51D N2869D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295589

Date:Thursday 3 July 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2869D
MSN: 44-84390
Engine model:Rolls-Royce V-1650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jerome, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jerome County Airport, ID (KJER)
Destination airport:Pocatello Airport, ID (PIH/KPIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the engine overheated, then lost coolant. The coolant covered the windshield and he had a hard time seeing in front of him for the return to the airport for landing. During the touchdown, the aircraft landed hard and slid off the side of the runway. During an inspection by maintenance personnel, it was found that the left wing spar was bent and required replacement. It was also found that the relief valve to the aftercooling system header tank failed, subsequently releasing the coolant. The aftercooling system is of the low pressure type, incorporating a relief valve which relieves at approximately 18 to 20 pounds per square inch. The flight manual states in several areas for start, ground operations and takeoff to closely monitor coolant temperatures to prevent overheating.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the cooling system pressure relief valve and the pilot's failure to follow procedures. An engine over temperature, a coolant leak as a result of a relief valve failure, an obstructed windshield which was covered with coolant fluid, and an improper flare resulting in a hard landing were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA202