Accident Cessna 172N N314TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295592

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2003
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Richmond Pilots Association
Registration: N314TM
MSN: 17270052
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6080 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ)
Destination airport:Princeton, NJ (39N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to ferry the airplane to a maintenance facility to have the carburetor examined. During the takeoff climb, about 300 feet above the ground, the engine began to "run rough" for about 10 seconds, then lost total power. The pilot performed a forced landing to the only grass area in the vicinity, and during the landing, the airplane impacted a gas pipeline. Examination of the engine revealed that the mixture control wire was not secured to the mixture control arm pivot bolt. A review of the maintenance records revealed the carburetor was replaced five days prior to the accident, with the entry stating, "..set idle speed and mixture to specs."

Probable Cause: The mechanic's improper installation of the carburetor, and his failure to secure the mixture control wire to the mixture control arm pivot bolt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA146