Accident Piper PA-24 N6315P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295593

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2003
Time:09:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6315P
MSN: 24-1425
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3552 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winamac, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PLYMOUTH, MI (1D2)
Destination airport:Perryville, MO (K02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a forced landing in a rough plowed field following a loss of engine power during cruise flight. Examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft gear retaining bolt was missing and the gear's anti-rotation pin was sheared. The oil pan of the engine was examined and no bolt was found. The crankshaft gear retaining bolt was not found within the engine. A review of the maintenance records revealed that the engine was last overhauled on April 6, 1986, and had accumulated 522 hours time in service since the overhaul. No subsequent logbook entries were noted that indicated removal of the crankshaft gear or retaining bolt.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the improper installation of the crankshaft gear due to the omission of the retaining bolt and subsequent shear failure of the anti-rotation pin. The unsuitable terrain encountered, and the rough field were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA187