Accident Cessna T210M N761XE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295596

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2003
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761XE
MSN: 21062594
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5561 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on departure, he could not get the landing gear to retract. The pilot elected to terminate the flight and returned to the airport to land. The pilot said that during the landing, he attempted to set the airplane down "softly." On touchdown, the airplane's right main landing gear collapsed causing substantial damage to the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator. The airplane spun around 180 degrees before coming to a stop on the runway. An examination of the landing gear system showed that there was a loose wire in the landing gear handle, which sent a false indication to the right main gear actuator switch, causing the system to unlock the gear but not initiate landing gear retraction. No other anomalies were found. The pilot reported that prior to the accident flight, he had maintenance performed on the landing gear indicator light.

Probable Cause: the failure of the landing gear actuator switch. Factors relating to the accident were the false landing gear indication, the precautionary landing, and the improper maintenance adjustment performed on the landing gear switch prior to the accident flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1986 N761XE Project Lighthawk 0 Erie, CO sub