Accident Mooney M20C N2686W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295601

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2003
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:James Brian Voss
Registration: N2686W
MSN: 3321
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3336 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mason City Airport, IA (MCW/KMCW)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he received instructions to land on runway 28. The pilot set up for a right downwind, base turn , and final approach. The pilot reported, "On final, I had to crab about 20 degrees to the right and lineup for touchdown." The pilot said that in the flare, he transitioned to a slip, and touched down. The pilot said that just after touchdown, a wind gust picked his airplane up about 10 feet off the runway and rolled the airplane into a 20 degree left bank. The pilot said he attempted to go around, but was unable to level the wings or climb. The pilot said the wind blew his airplane off of the runway. About 35 feet left of the runway's edge, the airplane's left wing struck the terrain and the airplane "cartwheeled." An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. Reported winds at the time of the accident were 060 degrees at 6 knots, gusting to 30 knots. A peak wind of 360 degrees at 30 knots was recorded 1 minute after the accident time. Density altitude was 9,152 feet msl.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the gusting crosswinds and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA117