Accident Bowers Fly Baby N1878,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295610

Date:Sunday 29 June 2003
Time:17:24 LT
Type:Bowers Fly Baby
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1878
MSN: 788-1
Total airframe hrs:276 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altus, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Altus, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted the terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during an initial takeoff climb. The pilot reported having 13 gallons of fuel prior to takeoff. He reported the preflight, engine start, engine run-up, and takeoff were normal. The pilot reported that upon reaching an altitude of 150 feet, the engine lost power. He stated, "It then surged and began to run again. It did this three times then quit. I reached for the primer to see if I could pump enough fuel to stay airborne. The engine surged again when I used the primer then quit again." The pilot attempted to land in an open field and the left wing contacted the ground when he turned to avoid a tree. The fuselage broke in half during the impact and the fuel tank ruptured. The pilot stated, "Also there was no indication of any internal malfunction, shaking or backfiring of the engine. The engine shut down very smoothly but at a very inappropriate time." Inspection of the engine failed to reveal any failure/malfunction.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors associated with the accident were the tree and evasive maneuver performed during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA189