Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172K N5138G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295614

Date:Sunday 29 June 2003
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Phoenix Aviation
Registration: N5138G
MSN: 17259068
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5435 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Marsh, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Destination airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to an airport located inside an Air Defense Identification Zone (ADIZ). The pilot had filed a flight plan and was informed that the flight plan was valid for two hours after his proposed departure time of 0900. When the pilot contacted air traffic control (ATC) at 1114 and attempted to obtain clearance to enter the ADIZ, an air traffic controller was not able to locate a flight plan for the flight, and at 1126, the pilot was instructed to contact a flight service station to file a flight plan. The pilot reported to the Safety Board that he was not able to contact the flight service station; and made contact with air traffic control several times, while holding for a clearance into the ADIZ. At 1208:23 the airplane was cleared to land, and at 1214:16, the pilot declared an emergency due to fuel exhaustion. The airplane struck trees during the ensuing forced landing. The pilot further reported that while awaiting clearance into the ADIZ, he observed the fuel gages getting "pretty low" and estimated he had about 30 minutes of fuel remaining. The engine lost power about 15 or 20 minutes later. Review of communication transcripts revealed that the pilot did not inform ATC of the airplane's fuel status, nor did he inform ATC that he was unable to contact flight service to file a flight plan. Review of an aeronautical chart and an airport facility directory revealed that an airport was located about 8 miles east-northeast of the airplane's holding position. The airport was located outside of the ADIZ area and provided fuel services.

Probable Cause: The pilot's in-flight decision to not land and refuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inadequate communications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA139