Accident Cessna 152 N6182U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295622

Date:Saturday 28 June 2003
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Karen L Cullinane
Registration: N6182U
MSN: 15284734
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Charleston, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees and a pole during a turn when the pilot turned away from rising terrain. During a turn to gain altitude, the air traffic controller queried the pilot and asked if she saw the road below. The controller advised the pilot that most pilots follow that road to her next checkpoint. A few minutes after turning toward the road, air traffic control advised that they had lost radar contact. The pilot continued to climb while following the road. As the airspeed continued to decrease, the pilot added 10 degrees of flaps. The pilot turned the airplane to the left in an attempt to avoid a stall. The left wing clipped a telephone pole and trees came through the windshield. A post accident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane or engine. Performance calculations indicated that the terrain along the pilots ground track rose in excess of the performance capability of the airplane, and that a climb above the rising terrain was not possible during the duration of the flight. The density altitude at 8,000 feet msl was 11,660 feet. United States Highway 95 runs in a northwesterly direction through a wide 4,000 foot msl valley between mountain ranges and toward the pilot's intended checkpoint; Nevada State Highway 157 runs in a westerly direction into the Spring Mountain range with peaks that have elevations over 10,000 feet. The pilot followed Highway 157.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and selection of the wrong route of flight, which led the airplane toward rising terrain in excess of the performance capability of the airplane. Also causal was the pilot's delayed decision to divert her route of flight. Contributing factors were the high density altitude, and the rapidly rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1997 N6182U Private 0 Bridgeport, TX sub
Fuel exhaustion