Accident Grumman G-164B N7501H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295623

Date:Saturday 28 June 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Caprock Spraying, Inc.
Registration: N7501H
MSN: 801B
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney P & W 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vega, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Vega, TX (E52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll to the asphalt runway, the airplane's left brake failed. Subsequently, the airplane exited the right side of the runway, struck a ditch, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. During the accident sequence, the left main landing gear and brake line separated. The reason for the left brake failure was not determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left brake for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03CA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03CA180