Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8547P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295624

Date:Saturday 28 June 2003
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Alan Thompson
Registration: N8547P
MSN: 24-4004
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he had just taken off. During the climb, he noticed that the landing gear indicator did not indicate up and locked. The pilot reported that he cycled the gear, but still did not have the up and locked indication. The airplane landed and rolled approximately 300 feet when the gear collapsed, causing substantial damage to a bulkhead, the engine mounts, firewall, and propeller. The pilot said the landing gear might have been rigged improperly. An examination of the landing gear system showed the system was rigged improperly resulting in the inability of the locking mechanism to hold the gear in the up and locked or down and locked positions. The landing gear motor brakes showed excessive wear. No other anomalies were found. A review of the airplane's logbook showed that the landing gear had undergone extensive maintenance approximately 30 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the failure of the landing gear retraction/extension assembly due to the improper rigging of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA127