Accident Cessna 172N N739NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295632

Date:Friday 27 June 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N739NW
MSN: 17270683
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2645 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romeo, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskegon Airport, MI (MKG/KMKG)
Destination airport:Romeo, MI (D98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed the runway during landing and impacted a parked airplane. The pilot reported he was landing on runway 27 (2,092 feet by 50 feet, asphalt) when the "right brake and wheel locked up" during the landing roll. The pilot stated the airplane departed the right side of the runway and "rolled through the grass apron and onto the paved ramp." The pilot reported the right wingtip impacted the tail of a parked aircraft on the ramp. An airframe and powerplant (A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA290