Accident Glasair JM-1 N104JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295635

Date:Thursday 26 June 2003
Time:18:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair JM-1
Owner/operator:William J Brin
Registration: N104JM
MSN: 001SH778
Total airframe hrs:285 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollister, CA (K307)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just departed the airport when the engine started to surge. Upon reducing power and leaning the mixture, the engine smoothed out and the pilot was able to turn the airplane back towards the airport. At 800 feet and parallel to runway 31, the engine quit. During the descent, the airplane clipped a tree and struck a piece of concrete before coming to rest inverted in a field. The pilot stated that the electric fuel boost pump, which was required for flight, was not turned on. A post accident inspection failed to reveal any discrepancies with the engine or the aircraft's fuel system. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunction with the airplane. To prevent similar accident in the future, he recommended turning the electric fuel pump to the "ON" position, prior to departure. The pilot reported the ambient temperature to be 38 degrees Celsius. Item number 5 on the pretakeoff portion of the checklist notes to turn on the electric boost pump.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to follow the checklist and apply the electric fuel pump prior to takeoff, which resulted in vapor lock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA213