Accident Cessna 150F N8517G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295636

Date:Thursday 26 June 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Williamson Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N8517G
MSN: 15062617
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2003 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamson, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Williamson (3G7)
Destination airport:(3G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane was climbing, with the student pilot at the controls, the engine began to run rough. The certified flight instructor (CFI) took over the controls and elected to perform a forced landing to an apple orchard. During the forced landing, the left and right wings struck trees. The airplane came to rest upright. Examination of the engine revealed a fractured cylinder rocker shaft boss to the number one cylinder. The fracture was consistent with fatigue. An Airworthiness Directive, published in 1994, was issued to prevent possible engine power loss and subsequent engine failure. The AD required that maintenance personnel inspect the cylinder rocker shaft bosses for cracks at the next cylinder removal from the engine or engine overhaul, whichever occurs first, after the effective date of the AD. A revised AD became effective in 1996. Review of the airplane's engine maintenance records indicated that the last engine overhaul and cylinder removal was accomplished in 1977.

Probable Cause: The failure of a rocker arm shaft boss, which resulted in a partial loss of power and subsequent forced landing. A factor was the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA137