Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N930TG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295641

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2003
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Iliaska Lodge
Registration: N930TG
MSN: 1041
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Iliamna Airport, AK (ILI/PAIL)
Destination airport:Iliamna Airport, AK (ILI/PAIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo commercial certificated pilot was departing from a remote lake in a float-equipped airplane. The pilot reported that this was the first time he had been assigned to fly the accident airplane, and that the airplane's main fuel valve was different than that of any other DHC-2 he had previously flown. Prior to takeoff, he placed the fuel selector valve in the "up" position, believing he had selected the center fuel tank. Just after takeoff, as the airplane climbed to about 30 feet above the water, the engine lost all power, and the airplane descended and struck a gravel-covered road at the departure end of the lake. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot noted that a postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that when he placed the fuel valve in the "up" position, he inadvertently selected the "off" position. The pilot added that the operator did not inform him of the differences associated with the accident airplane's fuel valve.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect selection of the fuel selector valve position during takeoff which resulted in fuel starvation. A factor associated with the accident was inadequate transition training provided to the pilot by the company/operator management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03CA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1999 N930TG Arthur E. Gerken 0 near Ilimani, AK sub
18 June 2017 N930TG Alaska Seaplane Tours 0 Big Goat Lake, Misty Fjords Nat'l Monument, AK w/o