Accident Beechcraft 24 N1485L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295642

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 24
Owner/operator:James Kasperski
Registration: N1485L
MSN: MA-366
Total airframe hrs:2078 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rome, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rome, NY (K16)
Destination airport:(K16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on a 3,000-foot-long and 23-foot-wide runway, the airplane bounced, and the pilot initiated a go-around. During the climbout, the airplane's left wing impacted a tree after an uncommanded left bank, which the pilot did not correct. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane, and stated the wind was "shifting" at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a go-around which resulted in the airplane impacting trees. A factor in the accident was the shifting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA142