Accident Mcdonnell Douglas 369E N1502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295644

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2003
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas 369E
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS
Registration: N1502
MSN: 0324E
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:7866 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Timber, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Big Timber, MT (6S0)
Destination airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While operating at an altitude of about 40 feet and 40 knots airspeed on a low level coyote predation flight the pilot of the (Hughes) McDonnell Douglas 369E helicopter heard a loud bang and observed both the "Engine Out" and "Auto Relight" warning lights illuminate. The pilot reduced collective and immediately transitioned to a forced landing onto uneven terrain during which the helicopter touched down hard and the right skid separated. Post-crash examination of the Rolls Royce (Allison) 250-C20B turboshaft engine revealed that the compressor coupling adapter had fractured circumferentially resulting in the disconnection of the compressor from the turbine assembly. Further examination revealed that the Rolls Royce (Allison) manufactured compressor adapter coupling had been installed approximately 1,005 hours earlier and that the separation had been the result of multiple fatigue fractures in the coupling associated with severe fretting on the adapter's outer diameter where it inserts into the spur adapter gearshaft.

Probable Cause: Fretting on the outside diameter of the compressor coupling adapter which resulted in fatigue and subsequent fracture of the adapter, and ultimately the disconnection of the compressor from the turbine assembly. Contributing factors were low rotor RPM, uneven terrain and collapse of the right skid on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03TA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03TA116