Accident Parsons Trainer UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295649

Date:Monday 23 June 2003
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Parsons Trainer
Owner/operator:Thad Gala
Registration: UNREG
MSN: Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KEVB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that during initial takeoff, the aircraft climbed too fast, too early, and rolled to the right. He partially recovered prior to the aircraft colliding with the ground on the right side. A witness stated he observed the aircraft taking off on runway 6. About 1/3 of the way down the runway the aircraft rotated to a high angle of attack. The aircraft then yawed violently to the right. The pilot made a partial recovery but the aircraft again yawed to the right. The main rotor blades contacted the ground and the aircraft crashed. Post crash examination of the aircraft showed no evidence of malfunction. The aircraft was displaying FAA registration number N2059B at the time of the accident. FAA records indicate that the number was not currently assigned to an aircraft. The student pilot was not endorsed for solo flight.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain control of the gyrocopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA132