Accident Cessna 150L N18146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295650

Date:Monday 23 June 2003
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18146
MSN: 15073819
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1711 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Holly, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Holly-South Jersey Regional Airport, NJ (LLY/KVAY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot began the takeoff roll after a normal preflight inspection and engine run up. The airplane accelerated and lifted off normally; however, at an altitude of about 75 feet, the engine began to "cough, sputter and miss." The airplane cleared utility poles and wires located off the departure end of the runway, and the pilot then made a 90-degree turn in an attempt to return to the airport. After the turn, the engine "quit completely" and the pilot maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing to a soybean field. During the landing, the airplane's nose pitched down and impacted the ground in a nose low attitude. The airplane then flipped over. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Fuel observed in both wing fuel tanks, the gascolator and carburetor was absent of contamination. The pilot reported that the airplane was refueled and flown for about 2/10 of an hour, about 2 weeks prior to the accident. The airplane had been operated for about 7 hours since it's most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 4 months prior to the accident. .

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA134