Accident Davis LG2H N128RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295651

Date:Monday 23 June 2003
Time:06:10 LT
Type:Davis LG2H
Owner/operator:William Goodman
Registration: N128RD
MSN: 11200H
Total airframe hrs:242 hours
Engine model:Honda D2 OA 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salome, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salome, AZ (0AZ2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon the pilot taking off in an unfamiliar airplane, the engine stuttered. The pilot aborted the takeoff. According to the owner of the airplane who witnessed the accident, it sounded as though the throttle had been "chopped." The airplane suddenly pitched up, climbed 30 feet, and then dropped 30 feet, breaking off the nose landing gear assembly. After the first impact, the engine regained power. The plane flew erratically for 1/2 the runway length approximately 30 feet above the runway. No stutter was heard after the airplane became airborne again. Instead, it sounded as though the engine was being throttled up and down. The airplane looked to be out of control and struck the ground, coming to rest in a ditch. Post accident inspection revealed the two spark plugs from the rear cylinders were "dark and sooty." Flight control continuity was established.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of the controls during an aborted takeoff, and his failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall/mush. Factors in the accident include the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane and an excessively rich mixture setting due to the lack of a mixture control on this engine installation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA209