Accident Cessna 210M N9TK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295653

Date:Sunday 22 June 2003
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Bearden Contracting Corp
Registration: N9TK
MSN: 21062330
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2534 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheridan, AR (9M8)
Destination airport:West Memphis Municipal Airport, AR (AWM/KAWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged when the pilot descended on final approach, at night, without the runway environment in sight and impacted an embankment. The pilot became disoriented during the VFR flight. He attempted to contact center and approach control facilitites, however, positive contact was never established. The pilot reported: "I could not see the airport beacon, although I thought I could see the airport hangar and airport environment." He noted that he did not see any runway threshold lights, however, he "felt very strongly that the runway was below" him. He goes on to report: "I set 30 [degrees] of flap and extended the landing gear for landing. The airplane's landing lights were on at this point looking for the runway." The left wing subsequently impacted an embankment and spun the airplane around 180 degrees as it came to rest in a flooded rice field. The accident site was 6 miles from the nearest airport and 75 miles west-southwest of the the intended destination. A post-accident examination of the aircraft did not reveal any anomalies. The pilot stated there were no failures or malfunctions with the aircraft or engine prior to the accident. The pilot reported weather conditions during the flight as clear with unrestricted visibility.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to descend for landing, at night, without the runway environment insight. Contributing factors were the pilot's disorientation, the embankment and the dark night condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA175