Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8762T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295656

Date:Sunday 22 June 2003
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8762T
MSN: 52662
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4652 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bandon, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BANDON, OR (S05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was descending to the airport, at a reduced power setting, from an altitude of approximately 5,500 feet MSL. He stated that as the airplane reached a two-mile final, for the landing runway, the engine began to lose power and would not respond to throttle inputs. The pilot reported that he was unable to land at his intended destination and elected to land in a cranberry bog approximately one mile south of the airport. Personnel from the FAA examined the aircraft following the accident and reported that there was no evidence found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction. The operator reported that following the accident; the airplanes engine was successfully started and run at multiple power settings. No operating malfunctions or anomalies were noted during the test run.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power during descent for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA115