Accident Cessna 172M N753MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295657

Date:Sunday 22 June 2003
Time:11:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N753MF
MSN: 64109
Total airframe hrs:8641 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beaumont-Jefferson County Airport, TX (BPT/KBPT)
Destination airport:Beaumont-Jefferson County Airport, TX (BPT/KBPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 4,582-hour flight instructor who was occupying the right seat, reduced engine power at mid-field to simulate an engine failure for the 18-hour student pilot that was flying the airplane from the left seat. As the airplane rolled out on final landing. The flight instructor noted that the airplane was "approximately 200 feet high" when the student pilot stated that he felt "uncomfortable." The flight instructor reported that as he took command of the airplane and added full engine power, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right and south of the runway. The airplane then struck the ground and bounced. Approximately 80 knots and 60 feet of altitude, the airplane's left wing dropped, and the flight instructor then "chopped the power and fuel." The airplane impacted the ground and come to rest upright off the runway. At the time of the accident, the wind was reported from 120 degrees and 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The instructor's delay in executing a go-around and his failure to maintain aircraft control due to inadequate compensation of wind gusts. A contributing factor was the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA176